Google AdSense CPC Rates in 2022

Spread the love

AdSense, run by Google, allows publishers in the Google Network of content sites to serve automatic text, image, in-banner video, or interactive media advertisements that are targeted to site content and audience. It is highly preferred for a variety of reasons, the primary one being that is a product of Google that makes ads visible to a large audience with global fill rates, and the other ones including its good set of options regarding ‘Ad Formats’ and excellent ‘ad quality’. Overall, the network is pretty impressive to get started. In this post, we are going to ta discuss Google AdSense CPC rates for the year 2022.

Publishergrowth: The Revenue Acceleration Platform for Publishers

Blognife is elated to announce the launch of Publisher Growth- a community of publishers that helps you actively accelerate your revenue. This platform assists publishers in growing their traffic and revenue. As publishers, you can share and read reviews of ad networks and hosting companies. You can connect with other publishers to build links for growth and monetization hacks and more. This platform will help you stay up to date with the advertising and publisher ecosystem.

Features:

  • List of 200+ ad networks to monetize your site across all verticals.
  • Personalized site audit upon signing up on the platform that can increase your revenue.
  • Find all upcoming adtech conferences, webinars, and events in one place.
  • Stay informed with the latest adtech news across the globe.

  • Google AdSense Minimum Traffic Requirement

    • Adsense has no minimum traffic requirement but it requires the website to be fully launched with a good number of articles. It does not accept websites that are going through the process of making. It certainly has no major requirements and having a fully launched website is quite necessary anyway if one is in the business to make money via ads.

    Google AdSense Revenue Share Percentage

    Google AdSense Ad Quality

    • AdSense, being run by Google has a massive advantage of a wider audience. Its ad quality is good considering the various options and advantages it provides to its users. With a variety of ad formats and models, it is clearly one of the bests and stands undefeated.

    Google AdSense Ad Formats List

    AdSense provides a number of ad formats for its publishers. Some of the best-performing ad formats include- display, native (in-article/in-feed), anchor ads, vignette ads, and video ads for gaming publishers. These ad formats are created to help publishers make additional revenue from their content. One of the addition apart from these ad units are matched content ads that can also generate higher revenue for publishers on specific websites. Here is a breakdown of the estimated earnings for various ad formats.

    Adformats

    AdSense CPC Rates for Display Ads, Vignette Ads, In-article Ads, and Anchor Ads: 2022

    • The CPC rates for display ads tend to vary based on the advertiser demand for the keywords, the audience of the targeting country, and the conversion rate. AdSense uses smart pricing and bid reduction techniques to ensure advertiser ROI is respected. So, if your traffic is not converting well, your overall CPC will be reduced.
    • The overall CPC rates for vignette ads are incomparable to those of display. Since they show up on page loads, their impressions can get low but the CPM rates are usually much higher since visitors tend to click on such ad formats on desktop and mobile.
    • AdSense CPC rates for in-feed and in-article ads are almost the same with a minimum difference in rates. These ads take the look and feel of the website and are natively incorporated into the same. These native ads provide an unobtrusive experience and thus can have higher CPC rates due to better conversions. The rates can vary from anywhere between a few cents to a few dollars. For tier one traffic, the in-article and in-feed CPC rates will be mostly around 1-2 dollars.
    Also Read:  AdSense In-Article Ads Review and CPM Rates: 2022
    Ad formatImpression RPMEstimated earningsActive View Viewable
    In-page0.4220820.6954.48
    Vignette20.762102.0298.1
    Anchor0.751294.1795.47
    In-article0.21666.8957.42
    In-feed1.8953.6227.28

    AdSense CPC Rates for Various Ad Sizes: 2022

    AdSense often recommends using responsive ads because of higher revenue potential. The table below shows a list of the ad RPM and the overall revenue for the most common ad sizes. However, this is just for reference purposes. You need to test various ad sizes and see which one is performing best on your site. In general, responsive, 336×300, and 970×250 tend to perform well for most sites.

    Ad sizeImpression RPM Estimated earningsActive View Viewable
    Responsive0.712581.6354.33
    300x2500.224687.5953.15
    728x900.561414.5268
    300x6000.24958.9253.41
    728x2500.45750.4675.09
    336x2800.16611.0854.2
    336x3002.55163.562.13

    AdSense CPC Rates by Country: 2022

    AdSense’s CPC rates vary greatly based on the niche of the website (keywords) and the country of origin of the audience. Since the overall advertiser demand for the US and tier one traffic is much higher compared to tier 2 and tier 3 traffic, the CPC rates for AdSense vary greatly from one country to another. Also, for the same audience, the CPC rate can vary substantially based on the niche of the content. Countries like the US, UK, CA, and AU have CPC rates in the range of USD 0.50 USD 1 and above. However, for countries like India, the CPC rates are in the range of 10 cents. If you further move to tier 3 countries, the CPC rates again drop to 3 cents.

    CountryCPC CTRActive View
    Burkina Faso1.220.4756.4
    Montenegro0.530.3255.02
    Cambodia0.430.2651.97
    United States0.40.4257.92
    Australia0.390.4366.31
    Switzerland0.390.4268.74
    Bolivia0.370.1454.54
    Denmark0.370.1854.76
    Niger0.370.7554.33
    Netherlands0.360.2258.77
    Canada0.350.5762.37
    New Zealand0.340.5266.31
    South Korea0.320.1251.42
    Brazil0.310.254.42
    Finland0.310.2163.71
    Colombia0.290.1652.51
    Guatemala0.290.0451.98
    Croatia0.280.2156.56
    Macao0.280.2648.64
    Norway0.280.1756.62
    United Kingdom0.280.3262.1
    Singapore0.270.2561.15
    Cayman Islands0.260.356.11
    Hong Kong0.260.2254.88
    Austria0.240.3265.44
    Sweden0.240.2460.72
    Barbados0.230.1548.81
    Czechia0.230.1347.12
    Belgium0.220.1451.59
    Ecuador0.220.0753.86
    Germany0.210.2158.48
    Israel0.210.1647.74
    Peru0.210.2255.33
    Poland0.210.1153.66
    El Salvador0.20.0954.81
    Russia0.20.1550.18
    Mexico0.190.147.79
    U.S. Virgin Islands0.190.1656.64
    Ukraine0.190.1850.38
    United Arab Emirates0.190.2649.25
    Chile0.180.2355.81
    Estonia0.180.255.79
    France0.180.1753.34
    Greece0.180.1356.86
    North Macedonia0.180.1656.62
    Vietnam0.180.1855.49
    Belarus0.170.1952.89
    Panama0.170.1148.06
    Algeria0.160.2851.62
    Dominican Republic0.160.1455.87
    Guam0.160.0739.18
    Japan0.160.1650.17
    Morocco0.160.2751.49
    Puerto Rico0.160.247.19
    Senegal0.160.4952.24
    Spain0.150.1858.55
    Zambia0.150.3754.3
    Hungary0.140.1556.86
    Ireland0.140.1749.87
    Slovakia0.140.1552.92
    South Africa0.140.2847.42
    St. Vincent & Grenadines0.140.142.87
    Venezuela0.140.0853.93
    China0.130.1550.46
    Costa Rica0.130.1750.72
    Côte d’Ivoire0.130.2649.05
    Luxembourg0.130.1950.85
    Romania0.130.1453.16
    Serbia0.130.0955.09
    Malta0.120.3952.05
    Northern Mariana Islands0.120.157.71
    Taiwan0.120.1347.74
    Dominica0.110.960.18
    Kazakhstan0.110.1947.63
    Kuwait0.110.2751.09
    Nicaragua0.110.1349.94
    Slovenia0.110.1655.13
    Turkey0.110.1553.47
    Argentina0.10.1757.44
    Armenia0.10.1549.81
    Guadeloupe0.12.7649.31
    Kenya0.10.1851.08
    Malaysia0.10.1749.49
    Nigeria0.10.4348.25
    Qatar0.10.2752.06
    Uzbekistan0.10.647.97
    Angola0.090.2657.6
    Bahrain0.090.249.23
    Jersey0.090.0960.76
    Kosovo0.090.1554.14
    Latvia0.090.1253.07
    Saudi Arabia0.090.2849.36
    Thailand0.090.1851.74
    Uruguay0.090.2856.95
    Guernsey0.080.141.98
    Honduras0.080.150.24
    Madagascar0.080.2149.78
    Seychelles0.080.1354.48
    Tanzania0.080.4951.27
    Bahamas0.070.1355.59
    Benin0.070.3452.49
    Brunei0.070.2147.39
    Cyprus0.070.1851.74
    Haiti0.070.9753.87
    Italy0.070.1750.87
    Kiribati0.070.8573.21
    Moldova0.070.1750.24
    Oman0.070.2150.29
    Portugal0.070.1951.37
    Suriname0.070.1158.07
    Trinidad & Tobago0.070.2248.7
    Afghanistan0.060.4957.53
    Bulgaria0.060.1551.27
    Georgia0.060.1950.95
    Lithuania0.060.2456.93
    Micronesia0.060.6852.98
    Mozambique0.060.2449.31
    Myanmar (Burma)0.060.2446.3
    Namibia0.060.4349.42
    Palau0.060.5939.88
    São Tomé & Príncipe0.061.2649.47
    Somalia0.060.2258.13
    Tonga0.060.3359.04
    Albania0.050.2449.43
    Azerbaijan0.050.3150.28
    Cuba0.050.5159.12
    Egypt0.050.2450.97
    Ethiopia0.050.4850.77
    Jamaica0.050.247.46
    Kyrgyzstan0.050.1244.76
    Lebanon0.050.1850.74
    Maldives0.050.1750.55
    Paraguay0.050.558.15
    Philippines0.050.2947.4
    Tunisia0.050.2452.23
    Unknown Region0.050.2968.91
    Bosnia & Herzegovina0.040.1758.21
    Botswana0.040.1551.68
    Congo - Kinshasa0.040.5349.62
    Ghana0.040.453.17
    India0.040.3355.46
    Indonesia0.040.246.44
    Iran0.040.5751.43
    Mauritius0.040.1852.95
    Mongolia0.040.2454.19
    Nepal0.040.3451.1
    Rwanda0.040.2241.49
    Samoa0.040.6151.11
    Sierra Leone0.040.7742.34
    St. Lucia0.040.5845.93
    Uganda0.040.3349.79
    American Samoa0.030.2450.32
    Belize0.030.1749.87
    Bhutan0.030.4151.81
    British Virgin Islands0.030.227.67
    Chad0.031.5437.5
    Eswatini0.030.2747.71
    Fiji0.030.163.04
    Jordan0.030.2846.82
    Laos0.030.4452.42
    Liberia0.030.5946.03
    Libya0.030.452.58
    Pakistan0.030.3448.25
    Zimbabwe0.030.351.57
    Bangladesh0.020.2547.11
    Cameroon0.020.6647.81
    Gambia0.020.5948.51
    Guinea-Bissau0.020.4143.68
    Guyana0.020.2847.87
    Iraq0.020.3351.61
    Lesotho0.020.844.64
    Palestine0.020.1847.1
    Papua New Guinea0.020.3853.12
    Sri Lanka0.020.3949.78
    Syria0.020.3545.96
    Turks & Caicos Islands0.020.3329.72
    Burundi0.010.6840.16
    Cape Verde0.010.1253.81
    Also Read:  How to Increase AdSense Revenue on Mobile Traffic

    AdSense Payments and Earnings Report

    AdSense follows a monthly payment cycle, where the estimated earnings are accrued over the month’s period and posted in the balance section at the beginning of the new month. The minimum payout threshold is $100 and the available payment methods include Check, Rapida, Western Union, and EFT.

    How to Increase AdSense CPC Rates of Your Existing Traffic?

    While some may argue that it is difficult to increase your AdSense revenue from the existing traffic, it is not always the case. It has been a long that I have been experimenting and working on ad optimization and thus the recommendations listed here can significantly increase your overall AdSense revenue.

    • Use ad units like 336×300, 300×600, 970×300, 600×300 and others. Using these ad units essentially increases the overall competition and you can see higher CPC ads. A bigger ad size can accommodate more ad sizes and thus the ad unit which bids the highest is served by AdSense on the publisher’s website.
    • Tweak your existing articles to incorporate high CPC keywords naturally within the content. This really works because AdSense is a contextual ad network and a slight tweak in your article can substantially increase your overall revenue. Go to your analytics and check the top-performing AdSense pages. Once you have that data, only select 20% of the top-performing pages on your site and make the changes. Just working on that % of the article would help you increase the overall revenue by almost 30-40%. Here, the CPC rate of the ad units is increasing as AdSense is now able to target higher paying ad units as an exact match within the content occurs.
    • Focus on higher-visibility ad locations than the number of ad units. Although more ad units increase the chances of clicks, it decreases the overall CPC.
    Ezoic banner

    Looking for an ad network that can run along with Google AdSense and generate additional revenue for you? Just add a line of code from Setupad (Recommended by Blognife) and you start accruing additional revenue from your site.

    Our Recommended Tools for Publishers:

    Also Read:  Top 5 AdSense WordPress Plugins for 2022
    Looking to Increase your Ad Revenue: Get in touch with me for a personalised consultation and increase your ad revenue across native, display, video (instream and outstream), in-app and other verticals. I also assist in customized DFP setup, header bidding, and content creation strategy. My skype id is: ronniedey. Feel free to connect!

    Spread the love

    3 thoughts on “Google AdSense CPC Rates in 2022”

    Leave a Comment